Staff List

SENIOR MANAGEMENT 2023/2024

PRINCIPAL:Mrs Susan Cullinan
VICE PRINCIPALS:Mrs Mary Gavin
Ms SarahJane Fahy
(Acting Vice Principal for Pastoral Care and Welfare- Ms Lisa Ryan)
SENIOR TEACHERS:Mrs Sinead Dolan
Mr Steven Hughes
(Acting Senior Teacher- Ms Fiona Falls)
Miss Clare McElduff
Ms Clare Campbell
SENCOMrs Joanna Young

TEACHING STAFF 2023/2024

ART & DESIGN Mrs Joan McGuigan - Head
Mr Stephen Deery
BIOLOGY Mrs Frances Cassidy - Head
Mrs Lorraine McSorley
Dr. Kevin Gallagher
BUSINESS STUDIES Mrs Sarah O'Hagan - Head
CAREERS Mr Jason Wilson - Head
Mrs Maria McElroy
Miss Emma McCarron
CHEMISTRYMrs Patricia McHugh-Head
Miss Bronagh Curran-McAteer
Mrs Sinead Dolan
Mrs Mairead Flanagan - Co-Ord KS3 Science
Mr Eugene Murray
CHILDREN'S PLAY, LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT Mrs Aisling Mullan
Mrs Alison Kelly
Mrs Joanne McNabb
CREATIVE DIGITAL MEDIA PRODUCTIONMr Colum Meyler
DRAMA Ms Lisa Ryan- Head
Mrs Claire Ferguson
Mrs Karen McCann
Mrs Deborah O'Kane
ENGLISH Mrs Ann O’Neill - Head
Miss Catherine Cumiskey
Ms SarahJane Fahy
Mrs Claire Ferguson
Mrs Mary Gavin
Mrs Karen McCann
Mrs Deborah O'Kane
Ms Lisa Ryan
FRENCH Ms Brigid Fahy - Head
Miss Catherine Cumiskey
Mrs Kelly Fegan
Mrs Maryse Malone
GEOGRAPHY Mrs Anne Furey - Head
Mr Darren McElhatton
Mr John Quinn
HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE Mrs Maria McElroy- Head
Mrs Niamh Cassidy
Miss Emma McCarron
Miss Mollie Woodhead
HISTORY Mrs Martina McNally - Head
Mrs Aislinn Connolly
Ms Fiona Falls
HOME ECONOMICS Mrs Alison Kelly - Head
Mrs Aisling Mullan
Mrs Joanne Mc Nabb
I.C.T Mrs Nuala Donnelly - Head
Information Technology/ MOSMrs Nuala Donnelly
Miss Clare McElduff
Mr John Quinn
IRISH Mrs Julie Sayers - Head
Mr Steven Hughes
LEARNING FOR LIFE & WORKMrs Sarah O'Hagan- Head
Mrs Niamh Cassidy
Mr Jason Wilson
Mrs Joanna Young
LEISURE, TRAVEL & TOURISMMr Darren McElhatton
MATHEMATICS Mrs Anne Connolly - Head
Mrs Jacqueline Gallagher - Numeracy Co-Ord
Miss Maura Barrett
Miss Michelle Robinson
Mrs Colleen Owens
Mrs Phenah O'Neill
MUSIC Mrs Gwawr McGirr- Head
PHYSICAL EDUCATION Miss Nichola Barbour- Head
Mrs Siobhan Gormley
Mrs Joanne McNabb
PHYSICS Mr Peter Cassidy - Head
Mrs Tanya Mc Gilloway
POLITICAL STUDIES
Ms Fiona Falls- Head
Mrs Aislinn Connolly
PSYCHOLOGYMiss Emma McCarron
RELIGIOUS EDUCATIONMrs Phyllis Ferguson - Head
Ms Clare Campbell
Miss Donna Gorman - Junior Co-Ord
Mrs Karen McFadden
Mrs Anita Mc Ginley
Mrs Nuala Donnelly
SCIENCEMrs Mairead Flanagan - Co-Ord
Mrs Frances Cassidy
Mr Peter Cassidy
Miss Bronagh Curran-McAteer
Dr. Kevin Gallagher
Mrs Tanya McGilloway
Mrs Sinead Dolan
Mrs Patricia McHugh
Mrs Lorraine McSorley
Mr Eugene Murray
SCIENCE SINGLE AWARDDr Kevin Gallagher
Mrs Tanya Mc Gilloway
SOCIOLOGY
Mrs Maria McElroy - Head
SPANISH Ms Brigid Fahy - Head
Mrs Kelly Fegan
Mrs Maryse Malone
TECHNOLOGY & DESIGNMrs Fiona Brannigan- Head
Mr Stephen Deery
Miss Clare McElduff
Mrs Joanna Young

SUPPORT STAFF 2023/2024

LANGUAGE ASSISTANTS Mr Jose Luna (Spanish)
  
LEARNING MENTOR Miss Donna Grimes
  
SEN CLASSROOM ASSISTANTS Miss Carrie Forbes
 Miss Trudie Gilliland
 Mrs Paula Coburn
 Mrs Siobhan Devine
 Mrs Laura Taggart
 Mrs Catriona Campbell
 Miss Melissa Chism
 Miss Keelyn McCauley
 Miss Keava Preston
  
OFFICE STAFF 
  
BURSAR Mrs Rosemary McQuaid
 
PRINCIPAL’S SECRETARY / ASSISTANT BURSAR Mrs Brenda McKernaghan
Miss Eileen Connolly
  
FMS/EXAMINATION ADM /REQUISITIONS / UCASMiss Eileen Connolly
Mrs Joanne Corrigan
  
ATTENDANCE / MIDAS Mrs Joanne Corrigan
Mrs Christine Rodgers
  
PUPIL WELFARE OFFICER TBC
  
CAREERS SECRETARY Mrs Rona Baxter
  
TECHNICIANS Mr Colin Brown (Technology)
 
 Mrs Seana McCullagh (I.T.)
 Mrs Karen Walsh (H.Ec./Art)
 Mr Jose Luna (Resources)
 Mrs Shauna Conway (Science)
 Ms Patricia Hackett (Science)
 Mrs Sheena Bingham (Art/Technology)
  Ms Caroline Maguire (Science)
LIBRARIAN Mrs Rona Baxter
  
STUDY SUPERVISOR Ms Madeline Lopez McCann
 
CARETAKER Mr Patrick McGaughey
  
CARETAKER/GROUNDSMAN Mr Paul Cox
 
SCHOOL CLEANERS Mr William Mathers (Supervisor)
Miss Monika Aranyi
 Mrs Katarzyna Banach
 Mrs Izabela Banas
 Miss Veronika Bordacs
 Miss Melissa Chism
 Mrs Majella Coll
 Mrs Magda Dutka Bialowas
 Mrs Merka Debska
 Mrs Kathleen Donnelly
 Mrs Audrey Gilfillan
 Mrs Amdzelika Grezegorzewska
 Ms Beata Hajduk
 Mrs E Kalinowska
 Ms Pauline McCullagh
 Mrs Edytya Michalska
 Mrs Emilia Mlynarczyk
 Mrs Teresa Potrapeluk
 Miss Nichola Simmonds
 Mrs Elzbieta Sosno
 
CANTEEN STAFF Miss Lorna Duffy (Catering Manager)
 Mrs Caroline Kelly
 Mrs Florence Armstrong
 Mrs Magda Dutka Bialowas
 Mrs Roisin Campbell
 Mrs Audrey Gilfillan
 Mrs Amdzelika Grezegorzewska
 Mrs Margaret McCullagh
 Mrs Teresa Potrapeluk
 
LUNCH-TIME SUPERVISORS Mrs Roisin Chism
 Miss Sharon Convey
 Mrs Marie Conway
 Mrs Kathleen Donnelly
 Mrs Rosaleen Doody
 Mr Steven Hughes
 Mrs Maura McCullagh
 Mrs May O’Neill
 Mrs Wendy Sharkey
 Miss Nichola Simmonds
  
SCHOOL CHAPLAIN Fr Eugene Hasson
 

 

Expression of Interest to join Post 16 at Loreto in September 2024 (For external students):

https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=-yeCOETeDkaBkAVAK4mNqCzVutLeMzJOgsc2mGJUi31URTNURUozWkw1WUpFUFdBSDNTQ1BZOUkwNi4u